101°F
weather icon Clear

Nevada Preps: Coaches all-league baseball, softball teams

Baseball

Coaches All-League teams

Class 5A

Desert League

Player of the Year

Chase Ditmar, Basic

Pitcher of the Year

Reese Lueck, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year

Scott Baker, Basic

First team

Pitcher

Dylan Venturini, Cimarron-Memorial

Reese Lueck, Palo Verde

Ben Smith, Basic

Ryan Martinez, Centennial

AJ Victoravich, Coronado

Noah Wasano, Coronado

Joe Steidel, Green Valley

Infielder

Ricky Kurosawa, Centennial

Kyle Kiernan, Coronado

Nick Garritano, Green Valley

Ethan Claus, Palo Verde

Dylan Venturini, Cimarron-Memorial

Dylan Adams, Las Vegas

Chase Ditmar, Basic

First baseman

Jordan Boman, Centennial

Brady Ballinger, Green Valley

Catcher

Dallin Smith, Coronado

Logan Cockrill, Centennial

DH

Cooper Brown, Centennial

Kethan Efron, Coronado

Utility

Jaryn McLaughlin, Cimarron-Memorial

Tate Southisene, Basic

Outfielder

Justin Kryszcuk, Centennial

Chaz McNelis, Green Valley

Christopher Acosta-Lopez, Basic

Isaac Moreno, Las Vegas

Arie Kligman, Cimarron-Memorial

Mason Neville, Basic

Kaiden Smaka, Palo Verde

Second team

Pitcher

Jordan Boman, Centennial

Logan Smith, Centennial

Aaron Rubio, Basic

Cooper Sheff, Basic

Braden Turner, Basic

Tanner Johns, Palo Verde

Kaiden Smaka, Palo Verde

Drew Cammann, Green Valley

Infielder

Jesus Peraza, Basic

Cooper Sheff, Basic

Ty Southisene, Basic

Jason Schaaf, Palo Verde

Joel Calderone, Centennial

Nick Morrison, Coronado

T.J. Shaw, Green Valley

First baseman

Tyler Johnson, Palo Verde

Sammy Ponce, Cimarron-Memorial

Catcher

Arturo Flores, Cimarron-Memorial

Brady Dallimore, Palo Verde

DH

Tanner Johns, Palo Verde

Utility

Connor Apeceche, Green Valley

Bryce Ferrer-Leo, Palo Verde

Outfielder

Alex Rhynes, Centennial

Evan Festa, Coronado

Preston Joncich, Coronado

Ty Phillips, Coronado

Zach Helein, Palo Verde

Tanner Johns, Palo Verde

Kyle Williamson, Palo Verde

Mountain League

Player of the Year

Justin Crawford, Bishop Gorman

Pitcher of the Year

Lucas Boesen, Bishop Gorman

Coach of the Year

Gino DiMaria, Bishop Gorman

First team

Pitcher

Tyler Avery, Bishop Gorman

Lucas Boesen, Bishop Gorman

Kamdyn Perry, Bishop Gorman

Tyler Ray, Rancho

Benjamin Schroeder, Faith Lutheran

Keoni Young, Liberty

Jordan Metzger, Desert Oasis

Infielder

Keoni Young, Liberty

Brandon Swanson, Faith Lutheran

Demitri Diamant, Bishop Gorman

Gunnar Myro, Bishop Gorman

Maddox Riske, Bishop Gorman

First base

Easton Shelton, Bishop Gorman

Tyler Stott, Desert Oasis

Catcher

Joey Randazzo, Bishop Gorman

Mike Albanese, Faith Lutheran

DH

Anthony Marnell, Bishop Gorman

Seth Lyons, Desert Oasis

Utility

Caden Richards, Faith Lutheran

Jonah Shields, Liberty

Outfielder

Brett Matson, Liberty

Logan Meusy, Liberty

Jet Gilliam, Desert Oasis

Gavin Mansell, Desert Oasis

Matthew Rogers, Desert Oasis

Zane Kelly, Faith Lutheran

Justin Crawford, Bishop Gorman

Aiden Pollock, Bishop Gorman

Second team

Pitcher

Noah Tschopp, Rancho

Seth Graham-Pippin, Desert Oasis

Adrian Mejia, Desert Oasis

Will Case, Faith Lutheran

Leo Uelmen, Faith Lutheran

Phillip Shamburger, Liberty

Kekoa Young, Liberty

Infielder

Eli Hilliard, Desert Oasis

Robin Vergara, Desert Oasis

George Holt, Faith Lutheran

Konner Brown, Liberty

First baseman

Miller Durham, Faith Lutheran

Kekoa Young, Liberty

Catcher

Lauren Binney, Liberty

Rolen Driscoll, Rancho

DH

Casey Tabula, Liberty

Utility

Kian Ikeda-Flynn, Spring Valley

Outfield

Justin Walker, Desert Oasis

Tommy Rose, Bishop Gorman

Ben Lovering, Faith Lutheran

Phillip Shamburger, Liberty

Royce Ogawa, Spring Valley

Class 4A

Desert League

Player of the Year

Roman Roberts, Bonanza

Pitcher of the Year

Noah Egbalic, Shadow Ridge

Coach of the Year

Dan Thomas, Shadow Ridge

First team

Pitcher

Nolan Aurifonti, Shadow Ridge

Jordan Bryan, Shadow Ridge

Noah Egbalic, Shadow Ridge

Sam Horne, Shadow Ridge

Ethan Heron, Bonanza

Roman Roberts, Bonanza

Christian Sabagala, Bonanza

Infielder

Nolan Aurifonti, Shadow Ridge

Michael Brown, Shadow Ridge

Brock Morrow, Shadow Ridge

Christian Sabagala, Bonanza

Gio Sanchez, Bonanza

First baseman

Ian Grafmark, Shadow Ridge

Michael Garcia, Bonanza

Catcher

Austin Lynn, Shadow Ridge

Tyson Owens, Bonanza

DH

Rick Andersen, Shadow Ridge

Roman Roberts, Bonanza

Utility

Juelz Perry, Mojave

Eric Godinez, Bonanza

Outfielder

Thomas Moore, Shadow Ridge

Ty Silva, Shadow Ridge

Wyatt Watson, Shadow Ridge

Eric Godinez, Bonanza

Roman Roberts, Bonanza

Chandler Schurley, Bonanza

Second team

Pitcher

Will Horne, Shadow Ridge

Gavin Roper, Shadow Ridge

Eric Godinez, Bonanz

Jacob Madril, Bonanza

Enrique Garcia-Fuentez, Mojave

Infielder

Gavin Roper, Shadow Ridge

Prentice Walton, Shadow Ridge

Julian Hernandez, Mojave

Michael Hodson, Bonanza

Jacob Madril, Bonanza

Catcher

Jimmy Wood, Shadow Ridge

DH

Bret Emery, Shadow Ridge

Utility

Austin Call, Shadow Ridge

Brian Robinette, Shadow Ridge

Outfielder

Evan Harnum, Shadow Ridge

Erik Magana, Shadow Ridge

Michael Hodson, Bonanza

Mountain League

Player of the Year

JT Starkus, Sierra Vista

Pitcher of the Year

Oscar Pena, Legacy

Coach of the Year

Joey Lauria, Legacy

Mountain League

Pitcher

Antwan Carruthers, Legacy

Oscar Pena, Legacy

Ethan Federer, Foothill

Ian Gross, Foothill

Tiernon Wolf. Tech

Alexander Mercurius, Durango

Chase Frey, Sierra Vista

JT Starkus, Sierra Vista

Infielder

Theodore Chartier, Legacy

Oscar Pena, Legacy

Quinten Terrell, Foothill

Shawn Whelan, Foothill

Brock Barlow, Tech

Alexander Mercurius, Durango

Ariel Rodriguez, Sierra Vista

First baseman

Isaiah Mercado, Legacy

Mikey Clark, Sierra Vista

Catcher

Kai Sibal, Foothill

Braden Dellinger, Durango

DH

Carson Sanchez, Sierra Vista

Curtis Lindsey, Legacy

Utility

Bruce Trzpis, Tech

Brandon Donohue, Durango

Outfielder

Chase Frey, Sierra Vista

JT Starkus, Sierra Vista

Thomas Crafard, Durango

Eddie Dwyer, Durango

Luke Hughes, Tech

De’jon Mitchell, Legacy

Colton Stanton, Legacy

Second team

Pitcher

Joshua Lamantia, Legacy

Kaden Straily, Foothill

Asa Briggs, Tech

Luke Hughes, Tech

Brandon Donohue, Durango

Davis Zona, Sierra Vista

Infielder

Lloyd Strother, Foothill

Peter Panfil, Durango

Will Ritchie, Silverado

Cole Tibbetts, Silverado

Braydon Bond, Tech

Richard Leon, Legacy

Javier Salas, Legacy

First baseman

Kaden Straily, Foothill

Tiernon Wolf, Tech

Catcher

Trevor Wallin, Sierra Vista

Bruce Trzpis, Tech

Christian Becerra, Legacy

DH

Blake Goudie, Durango

Nathan Johnson, Tech

Utility

Richard Leon, Legacy

Michael Gibson, Foothill

Outfielder

Andrew Durham, Foothill

Trey Smith, Foothill

Ezra Amora, Tech

Rowdy Reid, Silverado

Griffin Marcelino, Tech

JoJo Biles, Legacy

Curtis Lindsey, Legacy

All-Southern Nevada

Player of the Year

JT Starkus, Sierra Vista

Pitcher of the Year

Noah Egbalic, Shadow Ridge

Co-Coach of the Year

Dan Thomas, Shadow Ridge

Joey Lauria, Legacy

First team

Pitcher

Roman Roberts, Bonanza

Noah Egbalic, Shadow Ridge

Sam Horne, Shadow Ridge

JT Starkus, Sierra Vista

Antwan Carruthers, Legacy

Oscar Pena, Legacy

Ethan Federer, Foothill

Infielder

Michael Brown, Shadow Ridge

Brock Morrow, Shadow Ridge

Ariel Rodriguez, Sierra Vista

Quinten Terrell, Foothill

Brock Barlow, Tech

Alexander Mercurius, Durango

Theodore Chartier, Legacy

First base

Mikey Clark, Sierra Vista

Isaiah Mercado, Legacy

Catcher

Tyson Owens, Bonanza

Braden Dellinger, Durango

DH

Carson Sanchez, Sierra Vista

Curtis Lindsey, Legacy

Utility

Eric Godinez, Bonanza

Brandon Donohue, Durango

Outfield

Roman Roberts, Bonanza

Chandler Schurley, Bonanza

Thomas Moore, Shadow Ridge

Ty Silva, Shadow Ridge

JT Starkus, Sierra Vista

Luke Hughes, Tech

Thomas Crafard, Durango

Colton Stanton, Legacy

Second team

Pitcher

Alexander Mercurius, Durango

Ian Gross, Foothill

Tiernan Wolf, Tech

Chase Frey, Sierra Vista

Evan Heron, Bonanza

Christian Sabagala, Bonanza

Nolan Aurifonti, Shadow Ridge

Jordan Bryan, Shadow Ridge

Infielder

Oscar Pena, Legacy

Shawn Whelan, Foothill

Christian Sabagala, Bonanza

Gio Sanchez, Bonanza

Nolan Aurifonti, Shadow Ridge

First baseman

Michael Garcia, Bonanza

Ian Grafmark, Shadow Ridge

Catcher

Kai Sibal, Foothill

Austin Lynn, Shadow Ridge

DH

Rick Andersen, Shadow Ridge

Blake Goudie, Durango

Nathan Johnson, Tech

Utility

Juelz Perry, Mojave

Bruce Trzpis, Tech

Outfielder

Eddie Dwyer, Durango

Chase Frey, Sierra Vista

De’jon Mitchell, Legacy

Wyatt Watson, Shadow Ridge

Eric Godinez, Bonanza

Class 3A

Desert League

Pitcher of the Year

Bryce Intagliata, Virgin Valley

Player of the Year

Rylan Evans, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year

Justin Williams, Moapa Valley

First team

Pitcher

Emmanuel Esparza, Western

Rylan Evans, Moapa Valley

Kurt Felix, Virgin Valley

Bryce Intagliata, Virgin Valley

Kyler Sudweeks, Virgin Valley

Dylan Hayden, Eldorado

Infielder

Rylan Evans, Moapa Valley

Tyson Staheli, Moapa Valley

Landon Wrzesinski, Moapa Valley

Kurt Felix, Virgin Valley

Mason Montoya, Virgin Valley

Carlos Hernandez, Eldorado

First baseman

Kyler Sudweeks, Virgin Valley

Arturo Estrada, Eldorado

Catcher

Tyson Pettingill, Moapa Valley

Derek Ramos, Eldorado

DH

Tim Buckles, Western

Alberto Duran, Eldorado

Utility

Garrett Hadley, Moapa Valley

Juan Sanchez, Eldorado

Outfielder

Austin Heiselbetz, Moapa Valley

Gunner Redd, Moapa Valley

Bryce Intagliata, Virgin Valley

Stratton Waite, Virgin Valley

Jared Jensen, Virgin Valley

Caleb Paule, Eldorado

Second team

Pitcher

Tim Buckles, Western

Garrett Hadley, Moapa Valley

Austin Heiselbetz, Moapa Valley

Tyson Staheli, Moapa Valley

Caleb Paule, Eldorado

Carlos Vasquez, Eldorado

Infielder

Alberto Duran, Eldorado

Juan Sanchez, Eldorado

Emmanuel Esparza, Western

Ivan Lopez, Wester

Aiden Litzenberger, Virgin Valley

Drake Wakefield, Virgin Valley

First baseman

Chandler Evans, Moapa Valley

Erik Soria, Western

Catcher

Tim Buckles, Western

Kurt Felix, Virgin Valley

DH

D’angelo Gallardo, Sunrise Mountain

Utility

Chandon Jensen, Virgin Valley

Aiden Johnson, Moapa Valley

Outfielder

Alberto Duran, Eldorado

Esai Esparza, Cheyenne

Joshua Frost, Eldorado

Frankie Silva, Eldorado

Cameron Perkins, Virgin Valley

Logan Schouten, Moapa Valley

Mountain League

Pitcher of the Year

Kanon Welbourne, Boulder City

Player of the Year

Kyle McDaniel, Pahrump Valley

Co-Coach of the Year

Brian Gregorich, Clark

Alex Moore, Boulder City

First team

Pitcher

Isaac Gibson, Boulder City

Jack Lewandowski, Clark

Kyle McDaniel, Pahrump Valley

Ben Schafler, Boulder City

Jeremey Spencer, Boulder City

Kanon Welbourne, Boulder City

Infielder

Colsen Gambetta, Clark

Weston Petty, Clark

Isaac Gibson, Boulder City

Derek Render, Boulder City

Kyle McDaniel, Pahrump Valley

Moses Tabangcura, SLAM Nevada

First baseman

Dylan Spencer, Boulder City

Dallton Norland, Pahrump Valley

Catcher

Roberto Madrigal, Clark

Coby Tillery, Pahrump Valley

DH

Izek Easter, Boulder City

Alex Garcia, SLAM Nevada

Utility

Connor Law, SLAM Nevada

Kollin Losee, Valley

Outfielder

Lorenzo Anguiano, SLAM Nevada

Tre Womble, SLAM Nevada

Zack Cuellar, Pahrump Valley

James Metscher, Pahrump Valley

Jack Lewandowski, Clark

Isaac Tuenge, Boulder City

Second team

Pitcher

Ian Anderson, Clark

Colson Gambetta, Clark

Weston Petty, Clark

Zack Cuellar, Pahrump Valley

Scott Hirschi, Pahrump Valley

James Metscher, Pahrump Valley

Infielder

Cole Baren, Clark

Fidel Betancourt, Pahrump Valley

Scott Hirschi, Pahrump Valley

Dustin Lopez, Pahrump Valley

Brayden Cook, Boulder City

Kollin Losee, Valley

First baseman

Talan Everett, SLAM Nevada

Vincent, Hollman, Clark

Catcher

Alex Garcia, SLAM Nevada

Johnny Johnson, Boulder City

DH

Jeremy Spencer, Boulder City

Ayden Diaz, Valley

Utility

Henry Amaya, Pahrump Valley

Devon Aguigui-Green, Valley

Outfielder

Henry Amaya, Pahrump Valley

Kellen Anunson, Clark

DeMarko Davis, Canyon Springs

Connor Law, SLAM Nevada

Johnny Johnson, Boulder City

Kanon Welbourne, Boulder City

All-Southern Region

MVP

Rylan Evans, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year

Justin Williams, Moapa Valley

Pitcher

Dylan Hayden, Eldorado

Bryce Intagliata, Virgin Valley

Kanon Welbourne, Boulder City

Catcher

Derek Ramos, Eldorado

First baseman

Kyler Sudweeks, Virgin Valley

Second baseman

Derek Render, Boulder City

Shortstop

Kyle McDaniel, Pahrump Valley

Third baseman

Weston Petty, Clark

Outfielder

Zack Cuellar, Pahrump Valley

Austin Heiselbetz, Moapa Valley

James Metscher, Pahrump Valley

Utility

Carlos Hernandez, Eldorado

DH

Emmanuel Esparza, Western

Class 2A

Southern League

Player of the Year

Talon Paget, Needles

Coach of the Year

Ken Parker, Needles

First team

Kai Cortez, Needles

Wyatt Oldewurtel, Needles

Logan Parker, Needles

Collin Smith, Needles

Jordan Almendarez, The Meadows

Aiden Otano, The Meadows

Gage Rinetti, The Meadows

Simon Tesfaye, The Meadows

Nathan Fennema, Lake Mead

Cameron LaPres, Lake Mead

Trevor LaPres, Lake Mead

Hunter Zierleyn, Lake Mead

Cody Howard, Lincoln County

Second team

Anthony Santilli, Laughlin

Mark McClain, Lincoln County

Tyler Torrealday, Lincoln County

Justin Remington, White Pine

Wesley Hazelwood, Needles

Cameron Hunter, Needles

Holden Jones, Needles

Tyler Wilson, Needles

Chase Doran, Lake Mead

Bowe Farmer, Lake Mead

Christian Marrs, Lake Mead

Ben Garber, The Meadows

Tanner Woods, The Meadows

All-State

MVP

Vinny Angle, Yerington

Coach of the Year

Andy Conception, The Meadows

First team

Jordan Almendarez, The Meadows

Aiden Otano, The Meadows

Gage Rinetti, The Meadows

Simon Tesfaye, The Meadows

Justin Evasovic, Yerington

Casey McGraw, Yerington

Carlos Ortero, Yerington

Nathan Fennema, Lake Mead

Cameron LaPres, Lake Mead

Trevor LaPres, Lake Mead

Hunter Zierleyn, Lake Mead

Isaac Gonzalez, West Wendover

Anthony Del Rio Battle Mountain

Talon Paget, Needles

Second team

Grayson Cooper, Yerington

Alexis Martinez, Yerington

Adryan Carlos, West Wendover

Jared Hock, Incline

Marcos Jimenez, Battle Mountain

Junior Vasquez, Battle Mountain

Cody Howard, Lincoln County

Kai Cortez, Needles

Wyatt Oldewurtel, Needles

Logan Parker, Needles

Collin Smith, Needles

Class 1A

Southern League

MVP

Gage Davis, Pahranagat Valley

First team

Pitcher

Jaren Leavitt, Pahranagat Valley

Deo Loveland, GV Christian

Catcher

Gage Davis, Pahranagat Valley

First baseman

Randall Moss, GV Christian

Second baseman

Isaac Smith, Liberty Baptist

Third baseman

Braiden Maxwell, Pahranagat Valley

Shortstop

Brennan Killoran, GV Christian

Outfielder

Gabe Loya, Liberty Baptist

Jake Griffin, Pahranagat Valley

David Thurman, GV Christian

Utility

Jordan Fiatoa, Pahranagat Valley

DH

Kobi Fiatoa, Pahranagat Valley

Second team

Pitcher

Landon Edwards, Liberty Baptist

Ryan Campbell, Liberty Baptist

Catcher

Clayton Suitor, GV Christian

First baseman

Cole Higbee, Pahranagat Valley

Second base

Carson Hansen, Pahranagat Valley

Third baseman

Josh Valencia, GV Christian

Shortstop

Keja Feingold, Mountain View

Outfield

Logan Hansen, Pahranagat Valley

David Thurman, GV Christian

Utility

Gio Gonzalez, GV Christian

Softball

Coaches all-league teams

Class 5A Desert League

Pitcher of the Year

Avari Morris, Green Valley

Player of the Year

Ava Walker, Faith Lutheran

Coach of the Year

Kathlyn Doiron, Green Valley

First team

Avari Morris, Green Valley

Michaela Morris, Green Valley

Savannah Moore, Faith Lutheran

Ava Walker, Faith Lutheran

McKenna Young, Faith Lutheran

Keana Bell, Centennial

Madison Lucero, Centennial

Jordyn Ramos, Centennial

Kendall Selitzky, Coronado

Brooklyn Braun, Rancho

Jeryn Allen Desert Oasis

Halley Redd, Basic

Second team

Aspyn Beattie, Green Valley

Cindy Martinez, Green Valley

Lina Ortega, Green Valley

Hannah Watson, Green Valley

Averi O, Faith Lutheran

Sydney Schafer, Faith Lutheran

Ellie Bostedt, Centennial

Emma Koenig, Coronado

Jasmyn Lara, Coronado

Mia Elicerio, Rancho

Jada Jona, Desert Oasis

Sierra McLean, Basic

Mountain League

Player of the Year

Hailey Morrow, Shadow Ridge

Coach of the Year

Kelly Glass, Palo Verde

Josslyn Law, Shadow Ridge

Hailey Morrow, Shadow Ridge

Stevie Robinson, Shadow Ridge

Jill Colgan, Arbor View

Madison Reed, Arbor View

Micaela Resler, Arbor View

Jesse Farrell, Coronado

Mya Bartlett, Palo Verde

Charelle Aki, Sierra Vista

Second team

Kailey Alas, Shadow Ridge

Mikayla Brown, Shadow Ridge

Madison Foster, Shadow Ridge

Trinity Brandon, Arbor View

Paige Kellogg, Arbor View

Paige Brandes, Palo Verde

Camryn Hunkins, Palo Verde

Cameron Lauretta, Palo Verde

Justine Dunaway, Coronado

Aleana Aionnaka, Sierra Vista

Jaden Delchambre, Foothill

Class 4A

Desert League

Pitcher of the Year

Jenna Becker, Doral Academy

Player of the Year

Destiny Capers, Silverado

Coach of the Year

Marcus Teal, Spring Valley

First team

Jenna Becker, Doral Academy

Destiny Capers, Silverado

Olivia Johnson, Silverado

Macy Magdaleno, Silverado

Aubreyana Sanchez, Spring Valley

Noemie Truzzolino. Spring Valley

Rebecca Keppler, Cimarron-Memorial

Taimane Laolagi, Chaparral

Erica Madrid, Eldorado

Hailey Gutierrez, Mojave

Second team

Jordyn Bunce, Silverado

Jocelyn Carr, Silverado

Leanna Cortez, Silverade

Paisley Magdaleno, Silverado

Yesenia Dillon, Spring Valley

Carlee Melton, Spring Valley

Raelynn Villanueva, Spring Valley

Destinee Lopez, Cimarron-Memorial

Makenna Weber, Cimarron-Memorial

Jrew Mina, Chaparral

Mountain League

Pitcher of the Year

Rylie Pindel

Co-Player of the Year

Olivia Bailey, Bishop Gorman

Alivia Parks, Tech

Co-Coaches of the Year

Kevin Smith, Bishop Gorman

Dan Johnson, Legacy

First team

Kayla Acres, Bishop Gorman

Olivia Bailey, Bishop Gorman

Jordyn Fray, Bishop Gorman

Chloe Makiney, Bishop Gorman

Riley Pindel, Bishop Gorman

Brooke Ventrelle, Bishop Gorman

Jimena Barraza-Caro, Legacy

Destinee Jefferson, Legacy

Madison Ruiz, Legacy

Harlee Makue, Tech

Alivia Parks, Tech

Aysia Sugat, Tech

Ashley McMahon, Durango

Callie Stoker, Durango

Taylor Lindahl, Las Vegas

Second team

Brooklyn Hicks, Bishop Gorman

Hannah Roberts, Bonanza

Desiree Jefferson, Legacy

Mia Perez, Western

Lyla Schroeder, Cheyenne

Autumn Shulkusky, Cheyenne

Ella Shuford, Durango

Kaylee Farasy, Tech

Marlene Saldate, Tech

Brytnee Caldwell, Legacy

Jenna Stosich, Legacy

Shalina Browne, Las Vegas

Sarah Leibowitz, Las Vegas

Class 3A

Mountain League

Most Valuable Player

Paeton Carver, Boulder City

Coach of the Year

Angelica Gomez-Moorhead, Boulder City

First team

Catcher: Deeanna Egan, Pahrump Valley

First base: Ava Charles, Pahrump Valley

Second base: Talynn Madrid, Boulder City

Third base: Jada Medina, SLAM Nevada

Shortstop: Lizette Valenciano, SLAM Nevada

DH: Carmen Castro, SLAM Nevada

UTIL: Lily Hood, Boulder City

OF: Mya Schweisthal, SLAM Nevada

OF: Samantha Bahde, Boulder City

OF: Toni Smith, Pahrump Valley

P: Nicole Carrasco, SLAM Nevada

P: Alyssa Bryant, Boulder City

P: Ciara Stragand, Pahrump Valley

THE LATEST
Nevada Preps Team of the Year: Basic baseball

Basic’s baseball team got hot late in the season and rode that wave to the Class 5A state championship and earn Nevada Preps All-Southern Nevada Team of the Year honors.

Basic, Bishop Gorman to play for 5A state baseball title

Bishop Gorman survived a 13-inning slugfest with Reno in the losers bracket final and will meet Basic in the Class 5A state baseball tournament championship game.