More mystery in the case of North Las Vegas Constable Robert Eliason
[…] At the suggestion of Commissioner Marilyn Kirkpatrick, Eliason tried to get the law changed in the 2017 Legislature. Those efforts failed.
Two weeks ago, and only one year late, the commission put the item on its agenda, seeking to declare the office vacant. Eliason asked for a delay of two weeks, during which time he filed the lawsuit.
In court papers, Eliason makes two primary claims.
First, he says, the county lacks the authority to — as the July 5 agenda says — “declare pursuant to NRS 258.007, that Robert L. Eliason has forfeited the office of constable.”
And on this he’s right: The law in question says nothing about the county declaring his office vacant. But that’s because the law says that “if a constable does not comply with the provisions [requiring certification], the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created.”
In other words, the county has no need to declare the office vacant, because an uncertified constable has automatically forfeited the office. The only role for the commission is to fill the now-vacant office with another candidate.